Ontopic The 3D printing thread

Cosmic_marinerC137

Flaccid Member
Jan 7, 2022
14
7
1
34
That's pretty damned solid. Areas that could use tweaks (but I probably wouldn't bother):
bottom layer, small separations between the border and the fill, a little bit of peeling at the bow of the boat. Peeling can be from a draft cooling that section, but it could be the bed heat.
Little nuggets on the roof where the print layer stopped and the extruder lifted (visible in the 1st, 3rd, and 7th "step" from the left in the top down picture.) Coasting setting might help that.
Second pic you posted, looks like there may be some delamination on the front of the cabin, starboard side. It could be the picture, but it might be delam. I lean towards the pic being at fault as it doesn't seem to show up in other places. Delamination has a couple causes, usually not enough heat in the extruder, or a clog or so in the extruder. Based on the rest of the print I don't think that is the case here.

You can tweak and tweak and tweak till it looks perfect, but I don't think the time investment is worth it. I'd focus on getting rid of the stringing (should be able to get PLA down to nothing, PETG will always lightly string) and then just start printing.
Good to know that PETG will always sting. I think the retraction could be adjusted and I have not yet messed with the coasting nor do i really understand that until i google it here in a second.
I am not running the rig in an enclosure yet, that will be printed this weekend.
Thank you for the advice!
 

Cosmic_marinerC137

Flaccid Member
Jan 7, 2022
14
7
1
34
The bottom I think could use a tiny bit more squish. IDK how Prusa sets that, but there's a Z probe offset in Marlin that does the job.
The bottom has done this in another test print file that I have used. I will check the settings for offset and see if it can be filled better.
 

fly

Osharts 11
Oct 1, 2004
74,049
25,107
1,323
Steam
mattressfish
So I would like to print this in triplicate, vertically, with supports printed between the levels. Is it possible to do this in Prusa? I created a version in Fusion with three stacked on top of each other but PrusaSlicer didn't like it. Is something like this possilbe?

1642617577078.png
 

fly

Osharts 11
Oct 1, 2004
74,049
25,107
1,323
Steam
mattressfish
I'm missing something. You want to do what now?
I want to print three at a time (cause Im lazy and need to print a bunch). Based on its size, the only way to possibly do that is print 3 along the Z axis with supports in between. Is that not possible?

edit:
1642621661278.png
 
Last edited:

fly

Osharts 11
Oct 1, 2004
74,049
25,107
1,323
Steam
mattressfish
Surfaces don't matter, so how do I do it?

I imported the stack you saw a screenshot of, and it just took and flattened out all three of them.