Here you go. A little surprising to me. How Titanic got the gazillion oscar nods when it was made, yet The Dark Knight get's only a token handful. While 'best picture' would be a bit of a stretch, I thought there was enough fine work in that movie to garner a bit more attention.
Discuss away here. It's movie time.
Best Actress:
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Actor:
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn - Milk
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Best Actress In A Supporting Role:
Amy Adams - Doubt
Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis - Doubt
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road
Best Picture:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
The Reader
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Achievement In Directing:
David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant - Milk
Stephen Daldry - The Reader
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
Adapted Screenplay:
Eric Roth, Robin Swicord - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley - Doubt
Peter Morgan - Frost/Nixon
David Hare - The Reader
Simon Beaufoy - Slumdog Millionaire
Original Screenplay:
Courtney Hunt - Frozen River
Mike Leigh - Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh - In Bruges
Dustin Lance Black - Milk
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter - Wall-e
Best Animated Feature Film:
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-e
Achievement In Art Direction:
James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis - Changeling
Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando - The Dark Knight
Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway - The Duchess
Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt - Revolutionary Road
Achievement In Cinematography:
Tom Stern - Changeling
Claudio Miranda - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight
Chris Menges, Roger Deakins - The Reader
Anthony Dod Mantle - Slumdog Millionaire
Achievement In Costume Design:
Catherine Martin - Australia
Jacqueline West - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Michael O'Connor - The Duchess
Danny Glicker - Milk
Albert Wolsky - Revolutionary Road
Best Documentary Feature:
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Achievement In Film Editing:
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall - Bottom of Form 1
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Lee Smith - The Dark Knight
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley - Frost/Nixon
Elliot Graham - Milk
Chris Dickens - Slumdog Millionaire
Best Foreign Language Film:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany) The Class (France) Departures (Japan) Revanche (Austria) Waltz with Bashir
Discuss away here. It's movie time.
Best Actress:
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - The Reader
Best Actor:
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn - Milk
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Best Actress In A Supporting Role:
Amy Adams - Doubt
Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis - Doubt
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best Actor In A Supporting Role:
Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road
Best Picture:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
The Reader
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Achievement In Directing:
David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant - Milk
Stephen Daldry - The Reader
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire
Adapted Screenplay:
Eric Roth, Robin Swicord - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley - Doubt
Peter Morgan - Frost/Nixon
David Hare - The Reader
Simon Beaufoy - Slumdog Millionaire
Original Screenplay:
Courtney Hunt - Frozen River
Mike Leigh - Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh - In Bruges
Dustin Lance Black - Milk
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter - Wall-e
Best Animated Feature Film:
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-e
Achievement In Art Direction:
James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis - Changeling
Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando - The Dark Knight
Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway - The Duchess
Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt - Revolutionary Road
Achievement In Cinematography:
Tom Stern - Changeling
Claudio Miranda - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight
Chris Menges, Roger Deakins - The Reader
Anthony Dod Mantle - Slumdog Millionaire
Achievement In Costume Design:
Catherine Martin - Australia
Jacqueline West - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Michael O'Connor - The Duchess
Danny Glicker - Milk
Albert Wolsky - Revolutionary Road
Best Documentary Feature:
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble the Water
Best Documentary Short Subject:
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Achievement In Film Editing:
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall - Bottom of Form 1
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Lee Smith - The Dark Knight
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley - Frost/Nixon
Elliot Graham - Milk
Chris Dickens - Slumdog Millionaire
Best Foreign Language Film:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany) The Class (France) Departures (Japan) Revanche (Austria) Waltz with Bashir