Ontopic The 3D printing thread

Cosmic_marinerC137

Flaccid Member
Jan 7, 2022
17
8
2
34
Having some issues with my new Prusa i3. First print came out shitty. Will post results of fix for other members. (When available)20220106_065934.jpg
 

Cosmic_marinerC137

Flaccid Member
Jan 7, 2022
17
8
2
34
Noob Noob here - Did another test print of a little boat that all the noobs do. Better first layer adhesion and better layer consistency.
@Mr. Argumentor Yes, its my first printer and 3rd print. *Degens from Lower Country* I prefer.

steps taken:
Reduced Bed Temperature from 90 to 85
Reduced Extruder Temperature from 235 to 230
Reduced Print Speed from 100 to 75%
Increased Retraction from 0.15mm to 0.2mm20220110_081035.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Gravy
Reactions: fly

Jehannum

HO HO HO METH GIANT
Jul 24, 2013
42,984
44,306
723
41
Albuquerque, NM
Noob Noob here - Did another test print of a little boat that all the noobs do. Better first layer adhesion and better layer consistency.
@Mr. Argumentor Yes, its my first printer and 3rd print. *Degens from Lower Country* I prefer.

steps taken:
Reduced Bed Temperature from 90 to 85
Reduced Extruder Temperature from 235 to 230
Reduced Print Speed from 100 to 75%
Increased Retraction from 0.15mm to 0.2mm
in PLA, unless you're running a direct-drive extruder, I'd consider increasing the retraction by a lot, to help prevent stringing. I don't have my cura profiles on this machine, but I want to say I do a 2mm retraction.
 

Mr. Argumentor

Will Argue for Tacos
Sep 27, 2012
51,626
23,750
723
Tampa-ish
Steam
asastang
You want to keep the retracted filament inside the heated piece of the extruder so it doesn't lose heat, but far enough away that it doesn't ooze.

I think most extruder have a heated cartridge at 3-5mm. I'd probably start with 3 or 4mm.
 

Cosmic_marinerC137

Flaccid Member
Jan 7, 2022
17
8
2
34
You want to keep the retracted filament inside the heated piece of the extruder so it doesn't lose heat, but far enough away that it doesn't ooze.

I think most extruder have a heated cartridge at 3-5mm. I'd probably start with 3 or 4mm.
Maximum Prusa will recommend is 2mm. The default is set to 0.15 to 0.18 mm
 

Mr. Argumentor

Will Argue for Tacos
Sep 27, 2012
51,626
23,750
723
Tampa-ish
Steam
asastang
Not overly familiar with Prusa, I just know the general guidelines for how to work it; that being said, Prusa usually has their head on straight. Might still be worth a light google to see if they got that wrong.
 

Jehannum

HO HO HO METH GIANT
Jul 24, 2013
42,984
44,306
723
41
Albuquerque, NM
That looks pretty good to me. I'd still increase the retraction distance, but I guess if you won't do that, you'll just have to burn the strings off.
 

Mr. Argumentor

Will Argue for Tacos
Sep 27, 2012
51,626
23,750
723
Tampa-ish
Steam
asastang
That's pretty damned solid. Areas that could use tweaks (but I probably wouldn't bother):
bottom layer, small separations between the border and the fill, a little bit of peeling at the bow of the boat. Peeling can be from a draft cooling that section, but it could be the bed heat.
Little nuggets on the roof where the print layer stopped and the extruder lifted (visible in the 1st, 3rd, and 7th "step" from the left in the top down picture.) Coasting setting might help that.
Second pic you posted, looks like there may be some delamination on the front of the cabin, starboard side. It could be the picture, but it might be delam. I lean towards the pic being at fault as it doesn't seem to show up in other places. Delamination has a couple causes, usually not enough heat in the extruder, or a clog or so in the extruder. Based on the rest of the print I don't think that is the case here.

You can tweak and tweak and tweak till it looks perfect, but I don't think the time investment is worth it. I'd focus on getting rid of the stringing (should be able to get PLA down to nothing, PETG will always lightly string) and then just start printing.
 

Jehannum

HO HO HO METH GIANT
Jul 24, 2013
42,984
44,306
723
41
Albuquerque, NM
That's pretty damned solid. Areas that could use tweaks (but I probably wouldn't bother):
bottom layer, small separations between the border and the fill, a little bit of peeling at the bow of the boat. Peeling can be from a draft cooling that section, but it could be the bed heat.
Little nuggets on the roof where the print layer stopped and the extruder lifted (visible in the 1st, 3rd, and 7th "step" from the left in the top down picture.) Coasting setting might help that.
Second pic you posted, looks like there may be some delamination on the front of the cabin, starboard side. It could be the picture, but it might be delam. I lean towards the pic being at fault as it doesn't seem to show up in other places. Delamination has a couple causes, usually not enough heat in the extruder, or a clog or so in the extruder. Based on the rest of the print I don't think that is the case here.

You can tweak and tweak and tweak till it looks perfect, but I don't think the time investment is worth it. I'd focus on getting rid of the stringing (should be able to get PLA down to nothing, PETG will always lightly string) and then just start printing.
The bottom I think could use a tiny bit more squish. IDK how Prusa sets that, but there's a Z probe offset in Marlin that does the job.